Jump to content

Metal type binding plate


TrickyTom
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Baller

Hi,

 

the standard PTP rear toe binding for my D3 trick ski does not allow me to position the rear toe at the position I like. Since I must use the inserts, I have to make a custom binding plate. Since I don't want the plate to rust, I have the following question:

 

What is the specification of the metal that I should use for the binding plate? Is the plate typically 100% aluminum or is an alloy?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Link to comment
Share on other sites

All aluminum sheet is some type of alloy. 6061 is typically much more rigid (stiff) than lower grades which makes it a good choice for something like a binding plate. Depending on what you're trying to accomplish, I'd look for something about the same thickness of the 'typical' plate. In fact, you might be able to creatively reuse a plate off an old binding to accomplish what you need.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Baller
Talk to Darren at Wiley’s Bindings, he makes most plates for all types of bindings. He will get you going with something semi custom if that’s what it takes. 6061 is tough to work with, I would use 2024 T3 .080” if Darren can’t help
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Baller

On my new D3 I cannot align the right middle screw of the rear toe with the centerline. Therefor my rear foot is not nicely centered over the back of the ski. To correct this I need to move the whole binding about half an inch to the left. And this is not possible with the holes available in the PTP-binding. So therefor I need to make a new plate that suits my rear toe positioning.

 

@BraceMaker So it is not the rotation or the forward or backward positioning which is a problem in my case.

 

@Not_The_Pug I have an G10 plate, but it is not wide enough such that I can drill holes that use 4 inserts to attach it properly. So my plan is to get a metal plate, type 6061 (thanks all for the type specification), drill some holes, glue a rubber foam pad on the bottom and try it out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...